The three-toed sloths are tree-living mammals from South and Central America. Three-toed sloths are agile swimmers. They are still slow in trees and when spotted make easy characters to photograph. They might stay in one position for an extended period. One can say the same for Owls.
Bats taking shelter during the day under palm leaves on a hot day. Being nocturnal, bats will shelter and sleep most of the day. At first, I didn’t know what it was until I change my lens for a closer look.
Puerto Limón, commonly known as Limón, is the capital city and main hub of Limón province, as well as of the cantón of Limón in Costa Rica. Having visited Costa Rica on previous trip, I knew what to expect and could not resist capturing the diversity and stunning beauty of its flora. Zinnia is found in many places, but nature seems to favor CR. To me they look more spectacular.
I took this shot at a farm in Costa Rica when I was visiting last January. This beautiful cat is in a large cage built and owned by the farmer who devotes his time to the well being of the animals in his farm. It was not too easy to take this shot, for I had to stretch my body on a fence about 5 feet from the cage. Additionally, the cage bars were intrusive, but with a bit of luck and patience, I was able to get that one shot, with my EF70-200mm Lens +1/4 Ext. at 1/800 sec at f/10, ISO 800
Diploglossus is a genus of anguid lizards, with 19 described species found in North and South America. I photographed this species while in Costa Rica.
The Rufous-collared Sparrow (Zonotrichia capensis) is an American sparrow found in a wide range of habitats, often near humans, from the extreme southeast of Mexico to Tierra del Fuego, and on the island of Hispaniola. It is famous for its diverse vocalizations, which have been intensely studied.
The Sooty Thrush (Turdus nigrescens) is a large thrush endemic to the highlands of Costa Rica and western Panama. It was formerly known as the Sooty Robin.
Quetzals are strikingly colored birds in the trogon family. They are found in forests and woodlands, especially in humid highlands of Central America. Females are similar but of less conspicuous colours than males, having a bronze-green head and grey mid-breast to mid-belly, and without the impressive tail streamers. The beak is short but powerful, yellow in the male and black in the female. Its impressive plumage and longstanding cultural significance to the people of Central America has earned the species the accolade of ‘rare jewel bird of the world’ from some cultures.